Ambassador (CV)

CURRICULUM VITAE

  Dr. Murad N. Najafbayli (05.06.1972)

 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

  of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Estonia

 
 

EDUCATION

Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction (1989-1994)

Faculty of Economics

Diploma with honors

Specialization: Economics

 

Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

of the Russian Federation (1994- 1996)

Specialization: International Relations

 

Academy of Public Administration under the President

of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1996-1999)

Chair of International Relations

Ph. D. degree in Political Sciences

 

Russian State Social University (2005-2008)

Diploma with honors

Specialization: Law

 

WORK EXPERIENCE

Dr. Najafbayli has been working as the diplomat in the system of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan since 1994. He was as attaché of the Department of Asia, Africa and Latin American countries, then respectively the Third Secretary, the Second Secretary and later was appointed as acting the Head of the Division in the International Law and Treaties Department.

 

In July 2001, he was appointed as the First Secretary and then Counselor of the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva.

 

Since October 2001 till June 2004 he was Chargé d’affaires a.i. of the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva.

 

After terminating his long-term assignment in August 2004, he became the Deputy and Acting Head of the Department of International Law and Treaties of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

 

In January 2005, Dr. Najafbayli became the Head of the Department of International Law and Treaties of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

 

On January 2010 the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev awarded him the diplomatic rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

 

Since January 2010 till April 2012 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Swiss Confederation.

 

Since January 2010 till July 2012 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Principality of Liechtenstein.

 

Since January 2010 till November 2015 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva. 

 

Since January 2016 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Estonia.

 

ELECTIONS

  • 28 October 2010 – Chairman of the Third Meeting of States Parties to the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment;
  • 2010-2011 – Vice-President of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Trade and Development Board;
  • 2010-2014 – Member of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Advisory Board;
  • 2014-2015 – Vice-President of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Trade and Development Board.

 

LANGUAGES

Azerbaijani (native), English, Russian, Turkish, French


PUBLICATIONS

The author of scientific articles has been published in several countries.